This Week’s Yard Sale Finds!

This weekend I found some dynamite stuff at the local yard sales!

I found a really cute hand made wooden light up Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer Christmas decoration. They were asking $10.00 for him, I got it for $8.00. Mr Rudolph is going to look sooooo good between my light up Christmas Trees this year!

yardsalefiind01

 

SUPER EXCITING FIND AHEAD!!

..Ok, so it was late in the day and many yard sales were already packing up. I was at the last yard sale for the day, digging through some bagged up stuff, and wile digging I saw some hot lavender purple down near the bottom of the bag. I dug down more and pulled out this gorgeous handbag. I immediately noticed it was a Kathy Van Zeeland handbag! What a find.

yardsalefiind02

I played it cool, and asked the lady what she wanted for it, and to my surprise the lady said “its free you can have it, I don’t like the handbag because the zipper inside it broken”. Yes you heard me right, I scored this awesome handbag for FREE! My jaw hit the ground. I had a huge smile on my face as I thought to myself  that this is a $120.00 Kathy Van Zeeland handbag, and that this lady could easily have fixed the zipper. The zipper just came off track, so it was not hard to fix at all. The handbag is in excellent condition and I’m so happy that I was able to score this gorgeous DIVA-LICIOUS Kathy Van Zeeland handbag. I have two other Kathy Van Zeeland handbags, one is bright pink (of course), and the other is a smaller darker purple Kathy Van Zeeland purse.

Last but not least I was able to find a little something for my fur baby Blacks. I could not resist picking the this nice soft bed for my oldest fur baby. They wanted $2.00 and I picked it up for $1.00. By the looks of Blacks all snuggled up in her new bed, I think she approves of my yard sale find! 😉

yardsalefiind03

 

 

My fiance was so happy with his little yard sale find too! – He found this little exploding “mouse trap” house.

Exploding Mouse Trap House

The walls on this little wooden house blow apart when you open the front door. When I was at the yard sale (where I found my Kathy Van Zeeland hand bag), I walked over and opened the door (like the fool I am), I just couldn’t help myself.  Then, ..I got the shock of my life!!!

When my fiance saw how badly it had scared me, he just had to have it. He asked what they wanted for it, and the guy gave it to him for a handshake. The price was right, but the fact that it scared the shit out of me, was …(for him) …PRICELESS!! Now he has plans to prank everyone he can with his new toy. *LOL*

I’m so pleased with my yard sale finds this week. I’m excited for next week.

Did any of you go out this weekend to any yard sales? Did you find any treasures? Let me know in the comments section below.

 

4 comments to This Week’s Yard Sale Finds!

  • Tomeka  says:

    Omg!I love the Purple purse and the kitty bed. I often come across yard sales in Hollywood and I always seem to get free items, I drive the tours around so they just give me things! I get candle holders, candles that have never been used, little baskets etc. So much fun. Thanks for sharing.

    • Kate  says:

      Yes, and sometimes when you hit them sales a bit late, they’ll just say “take it all, we don’t want to pack it all back up” ..and I DO! ….hahaha

  • Heather  says:

    I’m jealous! I love that KVZ purse. It really was a great find. 🙂

    • Kate  says:

      I still use it all these years later. The only thing is I’ve worn the purple right off the straps! Almost time for another.. lol

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>